-7 C
Fort St. John
Thursday, November 15, 2018
Tel: 250-787-7100
Email: contact@energeticcity.ca
9924 101 ave Fort St. John, B.C.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Advertisement

Air Quality Advisory Issued for District of Taylor

Advertisement

The Ministry of Environment has issued a Air Quality Advisory for the District of Taylor.

The advisory is because of the high levels of fine particulate matter in the district. All residents and especially those who suffer from cardiac and repiratory diseases should be aware that particulate matter may cause adverse health effects.

High levels of particulate matter are predominately due to smoke being trapped in the valley. Light winds over the area are expected to limit the dispersion of pollutants. Conditions are expected to improve as winds are forecast to gradually increase over the region.

Advertisement

This air quality advisory is expected to be in effect until further notice, with an update to be provided Wednesday morning at 10am.

Advertisement

Open burning, including backyard burning and land clearing burning is banned during Air Quality Advisories. This advisory also prohibits recreational fires and street sweeping activities. Residents are also asked to suspend the use of wood burning appliances, except for sole wood burning heat users.

Advertisement

For information on the effects of air quality on person with respiratory or cardiac illnesses please contact Northern Health at 250-263-6080 or visit the Northern Health Website at www.northernhealth.ca

Advertisement

For more on what has caused this advisory read our previous story here

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Local Events

Doc Walker to play the Lido Theatre

HYPNOTIST: RAY ANDERSON

Jokes N Tokes Comedy Tour

Advertisement

Advertisement

Must Read

Fort St. John gas prices remain high while other regions rates...

UPDATE - One gas station in Fort St. John dropped its price on Wednesday. Gateway Esso is at 139.9 compared to other stations that...