0.2 C
Fort St. John
Tuesday, October 15, 2019
9924 101 ave Fort St. John, B.C.
Advertisement
Home News Local athletes win big at the Northern BC Winter Games

Local athletes win big at the Northern BC Winter Games

 The 2010 Northern BC Winter Games were held this past weekend in Prince Rupert.  A number of athletes from Northern BC participated in the games.  Full list of the participates are below.

Some of the individual highlights included Joseph Ditchfield winning a silver in the Wrestling Male 90kg event.  Tell Szoo picked up a Gold in the Male Bow Hunter Unlimited Senior (19+) event.  In the team events, the Girls 12-14 Soccer team picked up a gold and the boys Pee-Wee hockey club won a Silver.

The full results from our region are listed below.

Last Name First Name For Medal Sport Event Zone Place Score
Ditchfield Joseph Final Standings Silver Wrestling Male 90kg Peace River 2 NA
Reinbold Elizebth Final Standings Bronze Wrestling Female 54kg Peace River 3 NA
Mannila Travis Final Standings Bronze Archery Male Compound Senior (19+) Peace River 3 NA
Courtepatte Evan Final Standings   Archery Male Bow Hunter Unlimited Senior (19+) Peace River   NA
Szoo Tell Final Standings Gold Archery Male Bow Hunter Unlimited Senior (19+) Peace River 1 NA
Courtepatte Evan Final Standings   Archery Male Bow Hunter Unlimited Senior (19+) Peace River 7

NA

Peck Justin Final Standings   Wrestling Male 78kg Peace RIver 6 NA
Meservy Delillah Final Standings Bronze Wrestling Female 47kg Peace RIver 3 NA
Oliarny Roylene Final Standings   Wrestling Female 54kg Peace River 4 NA
Mc Leod Taylor Final Standings   Wrestling Female 69kg Peace River 4 NA

Team Results

Team Members Team For Medal Sport Zone Event Place Score
  Peace River (Region A) Final Standings Silver Hockey – Pee Wee Peace River Boys Pee Wee 11-12 2 NA
  Peace River (Region A) Final – Gold / Silver   Hockey – Pee Wee Peace River Boys Pee Wee 11-12 2 1 – 5
  Peace-River (Region A) 1 Final Standings Gold Futsal – Girls Peace River Girls 12-14 1 NA
  Peace-River (Region A) 1 Game 7   Futsal – Girls Peace River Girls 12-14 2 NA
  Peace-River (Region A) 1 Final – Gold / Silver   Futsal – Girls Peace River Girls 12-14 1 6 – 4
  Peace River (Region A) Final Standings   Hockey – Women Peace River Women 4 NA
  Peace River (Region A) Final – Bronze/4th Place   Hockey – Women Peace River Women 4 2 – 5

get the latest news in your inbox

Author

Local Events

Must Read

Some facts and figures about the federal riding of Aurora-Oak Ridges-Richmond...

Aurora-Oak Ridges-Richmond Hill Voters in this riding north of Toronto will face an interesting choice this election. In 2015, they narrowly elected retired Air Force...