Local athletes win big at the Northern BC Winter Games

Must Read

Smoky Skies Bulletin issued Friday for Peace River South

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. - Environment Canada has issued another Smoky Skies Bulletin for Peace River South. According to Environment...

Three new cases of COVID-19 identified in Northern Health Region

VICTORIA, B.C. – Three new cases of COVID-19 were confirmed on Friday, bringing the total in the Northern Health...

Economic recovery plan has “next to nothing” for British Columbians, says Wilkinson

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. - The Provincial Government released its COVID-19 economic recovery plan on Thursday, and B.C. Liberal...

 The 2010 Northern BC Winter Games were held this past weekend in Prince Rupert.  A number of athletes from Northern BC participated in the games.  Full list of the participates are below.

Some of the individual highlights included Joseph Ditchfield winning a silver in the Wrestling Male 90kg event.  Tell Szoo picked up a Gold in the Male Bow Hunter Unlimited Senior (19+) event.  In the team events, the Girls 12-14 Soccer team picked up a gold and the boys Pee-Wee hockey club won a Silver.

The full results from our region are listed below.

- Advertisement -

Last Name First Name For Medal Sport Event Zone Place Score
Ditchfield Joseph Final Standings Silver Wrestling Male 90kg Peace River 2 NA
Reinbold Elizebth Final Standings Bronze Wrestling Female 54kg Peace River 3 NA
Mannila Travis Final Standings Bronze Archery Male Compound Senior (19+) Peace River 3 NA
Courtepatte Evan Final Standings   Archery Male Bow Hunter Unlimited Senior (19+) Peace River   NA
Szoo Tell Final Standings Gold Archery Male Bow Hunter Unlimited Senior (19+) Peace River 1 NA
Courtepatte Evan Final Standings   Archery Male Bow Hunter Unlimited Senior (19+) Peace River 7

NA

Peck Justin Final Standings   Wrestling Male 78kg Peace RIver 6 NA
Meservy Delillah Final Standings Bronze Wrestling Female 47kg Peace RIver 3 NA
Oliarny Roylene Final Standings   Wrestling Female 54kg Peace River 4 NA
Mc Leod Taylor Final Standings   Wrestling Female 69kg Peace River 4 NA

Team Results

Team Members Team For Medal Sport Zone Event Place Score
  Peace River (Region A) Final Standings Silver Hockey – Pee Wee Peace River Boys Pee Wee 11-12 2 NA
  Peace River (Region A) Final – Gold / Silver   Hockey – Pee Wee Peace River Boys Pee Wee 11-12 2 1 – 5
  Peace-River (Region A) 1 Final Standings Gold Futsal – Girls Peace River Girls 12-14 1 NA
  Peace-River (Region A) 1 Game 7   Futsal – Girls Peace River Girls 12-14 2 NA
  Peace-River (Region A) 1 Final – Gold / Silver   Futsal – Girls Peace River Girls 12-14 1 6 – 4
  Peace River (Region A) Final Standings   Hockey – Women Peace River Women 4 NA
  Peace River (Region A) Final – Bronze/4th Place   Hockey – Women Peace River Women 4 2 – 5
- Advertisement -

Community Interviews with Moose FM


Subscribe to our newsletter

Get the latest news delivered to your mailbox every morning.

More Articles Like This