-17 C
Fort St. John
Wednesday, November 7, 2018
Tel: 250-787-7100
Email: contact@energeticcity.ca
9924 101 ave Fort St. John, B.C.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Advertisement

Local whiz kids aim for top prizes

Advertisement

By Energeticcity.ca staff

 

 

A number of Peace Region students are giving Northeast B.C. some academic representation.

Two Fort St. John high school students will be competing in the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair from May 9 – 15 in San Jose, California.

Advertisement

Kimberly Gulevich and Taneille Johnson have been chosen to be part of Team Canada-ISEF.

In order to qualify for the coveted spots, the pair went through a competitive national selection process that began in October and concluded this past Sunday.

They are two out of five students chosen from British Columbia.

Advertisement

Gulevich will be showcasing her project called, "Got Gas?: Feasibility of a Methane Capture System." Johnson meanwhile, will present her project entitled, "Functional Analysis of Telomerase Mutations in Dyskeratosis Congenita."

Advertisement

Meanwhile, a number of students will be representing the Peace Region at the Skills Canada B.C. Championships in Abbotsford.

A heated competition was held earlier this month at the Northern Lights Colleges in Fort St. John and Dawson Creek.

Numerous School District 60 students were chosen in categories ranging from Automotive Services to Welding.

Advertisement

The top finishers in each of the divisions earned the opportunity to compete at the provincial championships on April 21.

Top finishers in each division were (listed in order of gold, silver and bronze medal recipient)
Automotive Service (Secondary): Katherine Zimmerman (NPSS), Stephen Hurley (TRSS), Travis Read (NPSS).
Cabinetry (Secondary): Katherine Finke (SPSS), Kyle Lafond (SPSS), Jacy Johnson (SPSS).
Carpentry (Secondary): Jessica Anderson (SPSS), Ben Bullert (NPSS), Josh Carr (NPSS).
Carpentry (Post-Secondary): Alec Luney (NLC), Arlis Giesbrecht (NLC), Michael Ross (NLC).
Culinary Arts (Secondary): Victoria Adams (NPSS), Calvin Chan (SPSS/NLC), True Dowe (SPSS/NLC).
Esthetics (Secondary): Jolene Greenlay (NPSS/NLC), Olivia Zilinsky (SPSS/NLC), Kelsie Swain (SPSS/NLC).
Esthetics (Post Secondary): Holly Squires (NLC), Tifany McCulloch (NLC), Laurie Wallington (NLC).
Welding (Secondary): Brayden Bell (NPSS), Cody Cupples (NPSS), Dallas Kutcher (NPSS).
Junior Skills Spaghetti Bridge: Cale Bedell and Dalton Haney, 123g; Lexi Querin and Clara Barkhouse, 158g; Brittany Fraser and Dannielle Napier, 232g.

NPSS – North Peace Secondary School
SPSS – South Peace Secondary School
TRSS – Tumbler Ridge Secondary School

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Local Events

Doc Walker to play the Lido Theatre

HYPNOTIST: RAY ANDERSON

Jokes N Tokes Comedy Tour

Advertisement

Advertisement

Must Read

Inconnu swimmers perform well in Grande Prairie

GRANDE PRAIRIE, A.B. - This past weekend twenty-eight Inconnu swimmers headed to Grande Prairie for the Fast Track into Fall 2018 swim meet. The event ran...