Fort St. John Elks shred the ice at Mile Zero Challenge

Must Read

Ball Game fundraiser this weekend in support of Natalie Small

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. - This weekend, October 3 and 4, the Mixed Slowpitch team, the Bombers, will be holding...

Indigenous Resource Network to help Indigenous Peoples connect with oil and gas industry

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. - In early September, the Indigenous Resource Network was formally launched in Fort St. John. To...

Elections BC probes NDP complaint over Liberal candidate’s mail-in ballot requests

PORT MOODY, B.C. — Elections BC is investigating a complaint made by the NDP against a B.C. Liberal candidate...

Throughout the meet, racers accumulate points based on their finishing positions, which goes towards their season total.

Below is how the local Elk speed skaters did over the weekend:

In the Division 1 Mixed Genders, Renne Kalkman placed fourth overall, thanks to third place finishes in both the 400 m and 200 m races.

- Advertisement -

Colton Johnson placed seventh in that division, after placing third in the 400 m and fifth in the 200 m, while Connor Johnson placed eighth overall in the division, thanks to a third place finish in the 400 m and eighth in the 200 m.

Looking at the Division 2 Mixed Genders, Elks speed skater Eryn Stickel placed third overall, after placing first in the 1,500 m, third in the 400 m and fourth in the 200 m.

In the Division 3 Mixed Genders, Fort St. John’s Nate Burchell placed second overall in a busy day on the ice, following a first place finish in the 100 m, as well as the 300m and 200m, while finishing fifth in his 400 m race.

Shaeman Pauls and Ryan Quigly finished sixth and seventh respectively in that same division, thanks to a first place finish in the 300 m, 200 m and 400 m, as well as a sixth place finish in the 100 m for Pauls, while Quigley finished first in his 300 m and 400 m, second in the 200 m and ninth in the 100 m.

Moving to the Division 4 Mixed Genders, Elk member Nicholas Guliov finished second place overall, after earning third in the 100m final, second in both the 50 m and 200 m, and third in the 400 m.

Finally, in the Division 5 Mixed Genders, Fort St. John took the top three final rankings, with Brody Mickey placing first after finishing first in the 200 m and 100 m, and second in the 50 m.

Placing second in the division was Nolan Hull, who placed first in the 50 m, and second in the 100 m and 200 m.

Advertisement


Third went to Brayden Rowe, who placed third in the 100 m, 50 m and 200 m.  

The Elks Speed Skating Club will have a few weeks to continue their training, then will compete in Grande Prairie at the end of November.

- Advertisement -

Community Interviews with Moose FM


Subscribe to our newsletter

Get the latest news delivered to your mailbox every morning.

More Articles Like This