2.6 C
Fort St. John
Friday, October 18, 2019
9924 101 ave Fort St. John, B.C.
Advertisement
Home News Smoke Advisory issued for Fort St. John and Prince George

Smoke Advisory issued for Fort St. John and Prince George

Issued at 2014-08-03 23:19 UTC by Environment Canada and Metro Vancouver and the B.C. Ministry of Environment:
Special air quality statement issued for:
B.C. North Peace River, B.C. (087320)

Current details:
Wildfire smoke advisory for Prince George, Fort St. John and surrounding areas.

The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with the Northern Health Authority has issued a smoke advisory for the communities of Prince George, Fort St. John and their surrounding areas because of forest fire smoke that is affecting the area. Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. If you are experiencing symptoms such as continuing eye or throat irritation, chest discomfort, shortness of breath, cough or wheeze, follow the advice of your health care provider, particularly if you are elderly, have asthma, hay fever, breathing or lung conditions or if you react strongly to smoke.

The City of Prince George’s Clean Air Bylaw prohibits all open burning, including backyard burning and land clearing burning. During advisories recreational fires and street sweeping activities are prohibited. Industry is as ked to reduce emissions wherever possible during the air quality advisory.

For more information on current air quality, see: WWW.BCAIRQUALITY.CA.

get the latest news in your inbox

Author

Local Events

Must Read

Housing top B.C. issue but experts question whether platforms strong enough

VANCOUVER — When Jagmeet Singh announced a bevy of promises to improve housing affordability, he stood in front of the skyline of Vancouver, where...