-19.6 C
Fort St. John
Thursday, January 17, 2019
Tel: 250-787-7100
9924 101 ave Fort St. John, B.C.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Burns takes first overall at Taylor Flats 200

Advertisement

TAYLOR, B.C. – The sound of V8 motors and rushing water filled the air at Peace Island Park this past weekend.

The Peace Country River Rats held the 4th Annual Taylor Flats 200 race along the Pine and Peace Rivers on Saturday and Sunday. Despite getting a bit of a soggy start to the long weekend that saw several campers on Peace Island evacuated early Saturday morning, the weather ended up clearing Sunday for a spectacular 2nd half to the weekend.

After 2 days and 200 miles of racing, Grimshaw’s Chad Burns was the overall winner, piloting Bad Habit in a combined time of 1:24:33. Ryan Rogers was the lone American in the race, and finished 2nd overall in Pure Insanity with a 1:34:13. Trapper Wolsey was the top racer from Fort St. John. He and his boat Leroy completed the race in 1:48:39.

- Advertisement -

The results from the weekend, sorted by Driver/Boat/Hometown/Time are as follows:

UL Gearhead Truck Repair Class

  1. Chad Burns / Bad Habit / Grimshaw / 1:24:33
  2. Felix Bergeron / 2 Apples Tall / St. Isidore / 1:40:16
  3. Bryan Austin / Dirty Sanchez / Onaway / 1:41:13
  4. Gord Humphrey / Unnatural Disaster / Charlie Lake / 1:50:18

Spec Goodlow Holdings Class

  1. Ryan Rogers / Pure Insanity / Clarkston,USA / 1:34:13
  2. Randy Tinant / Ang’r Management / Whitecourt / 1:41:31
  3. Regan Redlick / Miss Dee Dee / Edson / 1:56:33

A Compass Services Class

  1. Tim Greber / Aquaholic / Hythe / 1:45:04
  2. Stephen Ford / Runn’n Loose / Prince George / 1:46:37
  3. Barry Fenton / Backdraft / Grovedale / 2:08:23

CX Alpine Glass Class

  1. Jeremy Hand / Easily Influenced / Peace River / 1:43:57
  2. Trevor Provost / Still Poppin’ / Nampa / 1:45:17
  3. Trapper Wolsey / Leroy / Fort St. John / 1:48:39
  4. Travis Pattison / Fast Forward / Fox Creek / 1:50:34
  5. Clayton Wolsey / Dirty Harry / Charlie Lake / 1:52:30
  6. Randy Hough / Touchan Chew / Whitecourt / 1:52:47
  7. Rick Serhan / Rough Rider / Peace River / 2:08:40
  8. Darin Cage / Slough Shark / Carvel / 2:19:53

FX Dakota Contracting Class

  1. Nathan Mcleod / Surface Tension / Little Smoky / 1:59:21
  2. Chase Bagan / Distracted Sinner / Peace River / 2:12:33
  3. James McKennith / Last Minute / Whitecourt / 2:13:23
  4. Colton Houston / Helluva Time / Peace River / 2:17:35
  5. Brian Yacke / Rock N Rolla / Edson / 2:26:10

get the latest news in your inbox

Author

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Local Events

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Must Read

Fort St. John Flyers to host Grimshaw Huskies this Saturday

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. - The Fort St. John Flyers are home this Saturday as they host the Grimshaw Huskies. The Flyers have not yet...

Synergy – Project Management Event