Skills Canada Regional Results

Must Read

Province introduces changes to funding framework for defined benefit pension plans

VICTORIA, B.C. - The Province of British Columbia has announced that it will be introducing changes to...

Huskies Player of the Week: Cayden Frenette

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. – This week’s Huskies Player of the Week is #18 Forward Cayden Frenette.

Bess Legault elected as Women’s Vice-President for National Farmers Union board

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. - Fort St. John's Bess Legault was elected as Women's Vice-President for the...

DAWSON CREEK, B.C. – School District #60 students participated in the Skills Canada Regional Competition.

Skills Canada started in 1994 as a Canadian non-profit organization dedicated to the promotion of careers in technology and skilled trades. One of their major initiatives is the annual Skills Canada National Competition for students.
February 22nd, 2019 School District #60 students had the opportunity to showcase their talents. Skills BC offers youth in K–12 and Post-Secondary environments to explore trade and technology careers and meet prospective employers.
The Provincial competition is April 17th, 2019 in Abbotsford and the Peace Region will be represented by the students that received gold medals.
The following students will be heading to the Provincials;

Carpentry (PS)
Gold – Tommy Bullert – NPSS

Electrical Wiring (Sec)
Gold – James Velkjar – NPSS

- Advertisement -

Graphic Design (Sec)
Gold – Shara Cote – NPSS

Hairdressing (Sec)
Gold – Amanda Beuckurt – NPSS
Silver – Paulina Prouse – NPSS
Bronze – Carissa Coy – NPSS

Job Interview (Sec)
Bronze – Kaitlyn Campbell- NPSS

Jr. Skills – Spaghetti Bridge  
Gold – Hailey Loewen/Heather Sieman/Aubery Wall/Tyson Froese –
Prespatou

Jr. Skills – Sumo Robot  
Gold – Nathan Janzen – Prespatou
Silver – Braden Fehr- Prespatou
Bronze – Melvin Dyck- Prespatou

Jr. Skills – Wind Turbine
Gold – Nicholos MacMillant & Brody Daniele (Dr. Kearney 2.14 Volt)
Silver – Nathan Giesbrecht, Zach Swift & Charlie Gladne (Dr. Kearney 1.95 Volt)
Bronze – Kinden Loch & Brady Michey (Bert Ambrose – 1.87 Volt)

Public Speaking (Sec)
Gold – Arya (Xinkai) Xu. – NPSS
Silver – Erica Thomas Schulenburg – NPSS

Robotics (Sec)
Gold – Carl Berresheim & Jacob Van Volkenberg – NPSS
Bronze – Mathew Klassen, Daniel Bergen & Amos Janzen – Prespatou

Welding (Sec)
Gold – Mason MacDonald- NPSS

Work Place Safety
Gold – Tyler Kitt – NPSS
Silver – Jacob McInnis – NPSS
Bronze – Harvansh Singh – NPSS

To learn more about Skills Canada; CLICK HERE 

More Articles Like This