8.8 C
Fort St. John
Wednesday, March 20, 2019
9924 101 ave Fort St. John, B.C.
Advertisement
Home News Village of Rycroft remains on a boil water advisory

Village of Rycroft remains on a boil water advisory

Advertisement

RYCROFT, AB – Alberta Health Services Declares that a Boil Water Advisory is in effect for the Village of Rycroft.

The Advisory was issued March 1st, 2019 at 10:45 am

Bring your water to a rolling boil for at least one minute prior to using it for domestic purposes, including drinking, making infant formula and juices, brushing teeth, washing raw foods and making ice.

- Advertisement -

The Village of Rycroft shares on their FB Page, “In response to questions about availability of water at Yanshewski’s … the potable and non-potable water will be available until 8:00 pm Friday evening. Arrangements will be made for Satruday and will be announced.”

To view the FB Page; CLICK HERE 

This advisory is being issued as a precautionary measure until the safety of the water can be assured.

Water should be boiled until further notice.

For more information please contact:
www.ahs.ca/eph
Health Link Alberta – 811
or your local Environmental Public Health Centre

get the latest news in your inbox

Author

Advertisement

Local Events

Must Read

Province launches catch-up immunization program to protect against measles

VICTORIA, B.C. - The Province shares they are launching a measles immunization catch-up program to help B.C. families ensure their children are protected from...