10.6 C
Fort St. John
Tuesday, March 19, 2019
9924 101 ave Fort St. John, B.C.
Advertisement
Home News Village of Rycroft remains on Boil Water Advisory and State of Local...

Village of Rycroft remains on Boil Water Advisory and State of Local Emergency

Advertisement

RYCROFT, AB – The water main has been repaired and the water distribution system has re-opened yet the Boil Water Advisory and State of Local Emergency remains in effect.

Posted to the Village of Rycroft’s FB Page;

PRESS RELEASE #12
March 6, 2019 – 9:10 a.m.

- Advertisement -

Yesterday evening the break in the water main was repaired and the water distribution system was re-opened. Residents should now have water service.

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER.

The BOIL WATER ADVISORY will remain in effect until such time as the laboratory results verify it is safe to consume.

The State of Local Emergency remains in effect.

Please note:
Now that the water distribution system is re-activated, most water lines will contain some air and water discoloration when opened. This is normal. Open taps SLOWLY and the regular steady flow will soon occur.

get the latest news in your inbox

Author

Advertisement

Local Events

Must Read

Road flooding continues as temperatures rise in the Region

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. - With the temperatures rising in the Peace Region the roads continue to flood as the days go along.According to...