High School Rodeo Association holds third spring rodeo in Williams Lake

Must Read

Trudeau caught in middle of clash over energy, environment, Indigenous demands

OTTAWA — The competing demands of natural resource development, environmental protection and Indigenous reconciliation appear poised for a head-on crash —...

NEBC Yukon Midget Trackers sweep weekend road series in Edmonton

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. - The Northeast B.C. Yukon Midget Trackers were in Edmonton over the weekend, February 14...

Wet’suwet’en and B.C. government have been talking Aboriginal title for a year

VANCOUVER — As cabinet ministers broker urgent meetings over rail blockades in support of hereditary chiefs in northern British...

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. – The Northern B.C. High School Rodeo Association held their third rodeo of the Spring Season over the weekend in Williams Lake.

Here are the results from the May 4 & 5 Rodeo:

Junior Saddle Bronc:

- Advertisement -

Saturday: Danny Jones

Sunday: Danny Jones

Junior Barrel Racing:

Advertisement

Saturday: 1. Milanna Jones – 17.62, 2. Kerri Moat – 17.94, 3. Fallon Jones – 18.12

Sunday: 1. Milanna Jones – 16.62, 2. Shelby Corr – 17.20, 3. Kerri Moat – 17.35

Junior Ribbon Roping: 

Saturday: No Qualified times.

Advertisement

Sunday: 1. Carson Johnson – 18, 2. Danny Jones – 18.9

Junior Boys Breakaway:

Saturday: 1. Wyatt Bondaroff – 3.7

Sunday: 1. Wyatt Bondaroff – 3.8, 2. Danny Jones – 4.6

Junior Girls Breakaway:

Advertisement

Saturday: 1. Shelby Corr – 4.5, 2. Rylie Dowling – 5.4

Sunday: 1. Rylie Dowling – 7

Junior Girls Goats:

Saturday: 1. Fallon Jones – 11.3, 2. Brook Kosick – 11.9, 3. Shelby Corr – 12.3

Sunday: 1. Shelby Corr – 11.1, 2. Twiggy Esau – 11.2, 3. Kerri Moat/Rylie Dowling – 15.2

Advertisement

Junior Boys Goats:

Saturday: 1. Korbin Mills – 13, 2. Wyatt Bondaroff – 15.4, 3. Danny Jones – 15.7

Sunday: 1. Carson Gunderson – 14.1, 2. Korbin Mills – 15.4, 3. Danny Jones – 15.6

Chute Dogging:

Saturday: 1. Korbin Mills – 3.9, 2. Wyatt Bondaroff – 6.1, 3. Ethan Nelson – 8.3

Sunday: 1. Wyatt Bondaroff – 2.7, 2. Ethan Nelson – 14.2, 3. Danny Jones – 16

Junior Pole Bending:

Saturday: 1. Kerri Moat – 23.81, 2. Brook Kosick – 26.52, 3. Twiggy Esau – 27.6

Sunday: 1. Twiggy Esau – 22.31, 2. Kerri Moat – 22.44, 3. KiKi Dietner – 25.9

Junior Team Roping: 

Saturday: 1. Korbin Mills/Carson Johnson – 16

Sunday: 1. Rylie Dowling/Carson Gunderson – 9.3, 2. Fallon Jones/Cashlynn Callison – 12.9

Queen Event:

Saturday: No Event.

Sunday: 1. Tyler Bondaroff, 2. Gracie Chappel

Senior Saddle Bronc:

Saturday: No Qualified Rides.

Sunday: No Qualified Rides.

Bull Riding:

Saturday: No Qualified Rides.

Sunday: No Qualified Rides.

Senior Barrel Racing:

Saturday: 1. Destiny Ollenberger – 16.62, 2. Aspen Wollen – 16.86, 3. Hanna Pederson – 17.19

Sunday: 1. Aspen Wollen – 16.58, 2. Brittany Ollenberger – 16.76, 3. Daylynn Callison – 17.16

Senior Girls Breakaway:

Saturday: 1. Hanna Pederson – 2.9, 2. Rylie Bondaroff – 4.6, 3. Brittany Ollenberger – 5.1

Sunday: 1. Hanna Pederson – 3.2, 2. Rylie Bondaroff – 4.6

Senior Tie-Down Roping:

Saturday: 1. Ben Jackson – 20.1, 2. Zane Jones – 24, 3. Wade Roberts – 27.3

Sunday: 1. Tyler Pederson – 11.3, 2. Ben Jackson – 11.9, 3. Wade Roberts – 12.1

Senior Girls Goats:

Saturday: 1. Payden Hinton – 9.5, 2. Lauren Konashuck – 10.1, 3. Lainy Proctor – 11

Sunday: 1. Rylie Bondaroff – 7.7, 2. Lauren Konashshuk – 9, 3. Lainy Proctor – 13.3

Senior Steer Wrestling: 

Saturday: No Qualified Times.

Sunday: 1. Wade Roberts – 4.3, 2. Ben Jackson – 10.1

Senior Pole Bending:

Saturday: 1. Aspen Wollen – 21.32, 2. Hanna Pederson – 21.71, 3. Lainy Proctor – 22.71

Sunday: 1. Hanna Pederson – 21.54, 2. Payden Hinton – 21.8, 3. Aspen Wollen – 21.95

Senior Team Roping:

Saturday: 1. Rylie Bondaroff/Tyler Pederson – 9.5

Sunday: 1. Tucker Esau/Jaytin Jones – 8.5, 2. Rylie Bondaroff/Tyler Pederson – 10.6, 3. Wade Roberts/Tyrel Roberts – 14.8

Community Interviews with Moose FM

More Articles Like This