12.4 C
Fort St. John
Wednesday, September 18, 2019
9924 101 ave Fort St. John, B.C.
Advertisement
Home Sports High School Rodeo Association holds third spring rodeo in Williams Lake

High School Rodeo Association holds third spring rodeo in Williams Lake

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. – The Northern B.C. High School Rodeo Association held their third rodeo of the Spring Season over the weekend in Williams Lake.

Here are the results from the May 4 & 5 Rodeo:

Junior Saddle Bronc:

Saturday: Danny Jones

Sunday: Danny Jones

Junior Barrel Racing:

Saturday: 1. Milanna Jones – 17.62, 2. Kerri Moat – 17.94, 3. Fallon Jones – 18.12

Sunday: 1. Milanna Jones – 16.62, 2. Shelby Corr – 17.20, 3. Kerri Moat – 17.35

Junior Ribbon Roping: 

Saturday: No Qualified times.

Sunday: 1. Carson Johnson – 18, 2. Danny Jones – 18.9

Junior Boys Breakaway:

Saturday: 1. Wyatt Bondaroff – 3.7

Sunday: 1. Wyatt Bondaroff – 3.8, 2. Danny Jones – 4.6

Junior Girls Breakaway:

Saturday: 1. Shelby Corr – 4.5, 2. Rylie Dowling – 5.4

Sunday: 1. Rylie Dowling – 7

Junior Girls Goats:

Saturday: 1. Fallon Jones – 11.3, 2. Brook Kosick – 11.9, 3. Shelby Corr – 12.3

Sunday: 1. Shelby Corr – 11.1, 2. Twiggy Esau – 11.2, 3. Kerri Moat/Rylie Dowling – 15.2

Junior Boys Goats:

Saturday: 1. Korbin Mills – 13, 2. Wyatt Bondaroff – 15.4, 3. Danny Jones – 15.7

Sunday: 1. Carson Gunderson – 14.1, 2. Korbin Mills – 15.4, 3. Danny Jones – 15.6

Chute Dogging:

Saturday: 1. Korbin Mills – 3.9, 2. Wyatt Bondaroff – 6.1, 3. Ethan Nelson – 8.3

Sunday: 1. Wyatt Bondaroff – 2.7, 2. Ethan Nelson – 14.2, 3. Danny Jones – 16

Junior Pole Bending:

Saturday: 1. Kerri Moat – 23.81, 2. Brook Kosick – 26.52, 3. Twiggy Esau – 27.6

Sunday: 1. Twiggy Esau – 22.31, 2. Kerri Moat – 22.44, 3. KiKi Dietner – 25.9

Junior Team Roping: 

Saturday: 1. Korbin Mills/Carson Johnson – 16

Sunday: 1. Rylie Dowling/Carson Gunderson – 9.3, 2. Fallon Jones/Cashlynn Callison – 12.9

Queen Event:

Saturday: No Event.

Sunday: 1. Tyler Bondaroff, 2. Gracie Chappel

Senior Saddle Bronc:

Saturday: No Qualified Rides.

Sunday: No Qualified Rides.

Bull Riding:

Saturday: No Qualified Rides.

Sunday: No Qualified Rides.

Senior Barrel Racing:

Saturday: 1. Destiny Ollenberger – 16.62, 2. Aspen Wollen – 16.86, 3. Hanna Pederson – 17.19

Sunday: 1. Aspen Wollen – 16.58, 2. Brittany Ollenberger – 16.76, 3. Daylynn Callison – 17.16

Senior Girls Breakaway:

Saturday: 1. Hanna Pederson – 2.9, 2. Rylie Bondaroff – 4.6, 3. Brittany Ollenberger – 5.1

Sunday: 1. Hanna Pederson – 3.2, 2. Rylie Bondaroff – 4.6

Senior Tie-Down Roping:

Saturday: 1. Ben Jackson – 20.1, 2. Zane Jones – 24, 3. Wade Roberts – 27.3

Sunday: 1. Tyler Pederson – 11.3, 2. Ben Jackson – 11.9, 3. Wade Roberts – 12.1

Senior Girls Goats:

Saturday: 1. Payden Hinton – 9.5, 2. Lauren Konashuck – 10.1, 3. Lainy Proctor – 11

Sunday: 1. Rylie Bondaroff – 7.7, 2. Lauren Konashshuk – 9, 3. Lainy Proctor – 13.3

Senior Steer Wrestling: 

Saturday: No Qualified Times.

Sunday: 1. Wade Roberts – 4.3, 2. Ben Jackson – 10.1

Senior Pole Bending:

Saturday: 1. Aspen Wollen – 21.32, 2. Hanna Pederson – 21.71, 3. Lainy Proctor – 22.71

Sunday: 1. Hanna Pederson – 21.54, 2. Payden Hinton – 21.8, 3. Aspen Wollen – 21.95

Senior Team Roping:

Saturday: 1. Rylie Bondaroff/Tyler Pederson – 9.5

Sunday: 1. Tucker Esau/Jaytin Jones – 8.5, 2. Rylie Bondaroff/Tyler Pederson – 10.6, 3. Wade Roberts/Tyrel Roberts – 14.8

get the latest news in your inbox

Author

Local Events

Must Read

Yearbook photo surfaces of Trudeau wearing ‘brownface’ costume in 2001

OTTAWA — A yearbook photo of Liberal Leader Justin Trudeau wearing "brownface" makeup at a costume party in 2001 has landed on the federal...