Fort St John Elks were host to Short Track Meet on Saturday

Must Read

Driver airlifted to hospital following single-vehicle collision south of Dawson Creek

DAWSON CREEK, B.C. - Dawson Creek RCMP responded to a collision on Monday, September 21, on Highway 97 between...

Alzheimer Society of BC to host two-part online discussion series called ‘Demystifying advocacy’

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. - September is World Alzheimer’s Month and the Alzheimer Society of B.C. is working towards...

MP Bob Zimmer this week’s guest for FSJ Chamber of Commerce Roundtable

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. - The Fort St. John and District Chamber of Commerce announced they're resuming...

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. – The Fort St. John Elks Speed Skating Club were host to a Short Track Meet on Saturday, November 2, at the Pomeroy Sport Centre.

This was the Club’s first Speed Skating Meet of the season.

About 55 skaters were in attendance from as far away as Kamloops and Vanderhoof, as well as from Alberta.

- Advertisement -

Some of the speed skaters to have performed well include Fort St. John’s Joy Lin, finishing first in the Division 1 200m, and Fort St. John’s Ivanka Whale, finishing in second place in the Division 1 200m.

Here are the Elks’ speed skating results:

Division 1

3. Mason Floriant – 3,136 points
1500m – 1st
4. Matthew Mitchell – 2,736
400m – 1st
8. Emma North – 1,256
9. Austin MacGregor – 1,025
500m – 1st
11. William Brown – 680

Division 2
2. Cheyanne Key – 4,075
4. Maria Hansen – 2,861
5. Emerson Bigras – 2,515
200m pursuit – 1st
9. Subhan Ahmed – 980

Division 4
1. Nolen Cote – 4,816
1200m, 400m, 500m – 1st
3. Kalam Dunn – 3,780
5. Erik Hansen – 2,415
200m pursuit – 1st
8. Tara Ashrafi – 1,313
10. Vavara Whale – 762
11. Max Wu – 562
12. Charlee Schroh – 552
1200m, 200m pursuit – 1st
13. Taha Ahmed – 548
200m pursuit – 1st
14. Kaustin Hughes – 532

Division 5
2. Joy Lin – 4,259
800m, 400m, 200m, 500m – 1st
3. Ivanka Whale – 3,630
200m, 500m – 2nd
7. Isaak Felsk – 1,475
300m, 400m, 500m, 800m – 3rd

Advertisement


Division 6
1. Elliete Schroh – 4,000
100m, 200m, 300m – 1st
2. Melody Lin – 2,741
200m – 2nd
3. Nevaeh Giesbrecht – 2,591
300m – 2nd
5. Maida Ahmed – 1,810
100m, 300m – 4th

- Advertisement -

Community Interviews with Moose FM


Subscribe to our newsletter

Get the latest news delivered to your mailbox every morning.

More Articles Like This