Fort St John Elks Speed Skaters compete in Calgary over weekend

Must Read

Disrespectful that Horgan won’t meet during northern B.C. tour: hereditary chief

HOUSTON, B.C. — One of five hereditary chiefs of the Wet'suwet'en Nation who oppose a natural gas pipeline in...

Trudeau, ministers head to Winnipeg for cabinet retreat, western outreach

OTTAWA — Prime Minister Justin Trudeau is reviving his practice of holding periodic cabinet retreats outside the nation's capital —...

Calls for dialogue as pipeline polarizes some in northern British Columbia

HOUSTON, B.C. — A natural gas pipeline project has polarized many communities across northern British Columbia in a dispute a Wet'suwet'en elder says he hopes...

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. – Members of the Fort St. John Elks Speed Skating Club were in Calgary over the weekend, January 3 to the 5, for the Canada Cup 2 and the 2020 Canadian Junior Long Track Championships.

The skaters competing in Calgary from Fort St. John included Josh Telizyn, Kieran Hanson, Jack Hanson, Nicholas Guliov, Amanda Mitchell, Brooke Braun, and Sidney Bennie.

Here are the speed skating results:

- Advertisement -

Canada Cup 2:

Josh Telizyn

500m – 12th, 36:01
1000m – 21st, 1:11:75

Advertisement

Kieran Hanson

500m – 25th, 37:07
1000m – 25th, 1:12:97

Amanda Mitchell

500m – 32nd, 43:00
1000m – 26th, 1:23:29

Advertisement

Nicholas Guliov

500m – 47th, 38:80
1000m – 45th, 1:15:62

Sidney Bennie

500m – 47th, 45:49
1000m – 39th, 1:29:47

Josh Hanson

Advertisement

500m – 71st, 42:70
1000m – 72nd, 1:25:24

Brooke Braun

500m – 40th, 43:68

 

Canadian Junior Long Track Championships:

Kieran Hanson

Advertisement

500m – 9th, 37:15 seconds
1000m – 10th, 1:13:46
1500m – 14th, 1:56:32
5000m – 29th, 7:41:11

Jack Hanson

500m – 40th, 42:66 seconds
1500m – 37th, 2:12:83
5000m – 30th, 7:42:74

Nicholas Guliov

1000m – 22nd, 1:16:13
1500m – 21st, 1:59:39
5000m – 26th, 7:38:70

Josh Telizyn

500m – 4th, 36:35 seconds
1000m – 5th, 1:16:62
5000m – 20th. 7:28:43

Sidney Bennie

500m – 22nd, 45.43
1000m – 23rd, 1:32:73
1500m – 23rd, 2:22:50
3000m – 21st, 5:11:27

Amanda Mitchell

500m – 13th, 43:37
1000m – 9th, 1:25:41
1500m – 7th, 2:10:90
3000m – 7th, 4:39:58

Brooke Braun

500m – 17th, 4:15
1000m – 18th, 1:28:70

 

More Articles Like This