Fort St John Elks Speed Skaters compete in Calgary over weekend

Must Read

No injuries as fire aboard Suncor’s Terra Nova vessel extinguished

ST. JOHN'S, N.L. — Suncor Energy officials say a fire onboard the Terra Nova Floating Production Storage and Offloading vessel...

One more new case of COVID-19 in the Northern Health region

VICTORIA, B.C. – There is one new case of COVID-19 in the Northern Health region, bringing our...

50 to 60 percent of SD60 students expected to return to class starting June 1

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. - Many students across the province will be returning to school on Monday, June 1,...

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. – Members of the Fort St. John Elks Speed Skating Club were in Calgary over the weekend, January 3 to the 5, for the Canada Cup 2 and the 2020 Canadian Junior Long Track Championships.

The skaters competing in Calgary from Fort St. John included Josh Telizyn, Kieran Hanson, Jack Hanson, Nicholas Guliov, Amanda Mitchell, Brooke Braun, and Sidney Bennie.

Here are the speed skating results:

- Advertisement -

Community Interviews with Moose FM


Canada Cup 2:

Josh Telizyn

500m – 12th, 36:01
1000m – 21st, 1:11:75

Kieran Hanson

500m – 25th, 37:07
1000m – 25th, 1:12:97

Amanda Mitchell

500m – 32nd, 43:00
1000m – 26th, 1:23:29

Advertisement


Nicholas Guliov

500m – 47th, 38:80
1000m – 45th, 1:15:62

Sidney Bennie

500m – 47th, 45:49
1000m – 39th, 1:29:47

Josh Hanson

Advertisement


500m – 71st, 42:70
1000m – 72nd, 1:25:24

Brooke Braun

500m – 40th, 43:68

 

Canadian Junior Long Track Championships:

Kieran Hanson

Advertisement

500m – 9th, 37:15 seconds
1000m – 10th, 1:13:46
1500m – 14th, 1:56:32
5000m – 29th, 7:41:11

Jack Hanson

500m – 40th, 42:66 seconds
1500m – 37th, 2:12:83
5000m – 30th, 7:42:74

Nicholas Guliov

1000m – 22nd, 1:16:13
1500m – 21st, 1:59:39
5000m – 26th, 7:38:70

Josh Telizyn

500m – 4th, 36:35 seconds
1000m – 5th, 1:16:62
5000m – 20th. 7:28:43

Sidney Bennie

500m – 22nd, 45.43
1000m – 23rd, 1:32:73
1500m – 23rd, 2:22:50
3000m – 21st, 5:11:27

Amanda Mitchell

500m – 13th, 43:37
1000m – 9th, 1:25:41
1500m – 7th, 2:10:90
3000m – 7th, 4:39:58

Brooke Braun

500m – 17th, 4:15
1000m – 18th, 1:28:70

 

More Articles Like This