Fort St John skaters perform well at Totem Figure Skating Competition

Must Read

Minor delays expected along South Taylor Hill due to slope stabilization work

TAYLOR, B.C. - The Ministry of Transportation, Peace Region division, is advising drivers of possible minor delays along Highway...

Trudeau to meet provincial, territorial leaders amid heightened tensions

OTTAWA — Prime Minister Justin Trudeau will sit down with provincial and territorial leaders on March 13 to wrestle...

NENAS celebrates 30 years of service with Tradeshow & Career Forum

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. – The Northeast Native Advancing Society celebrated its 30 years of service in Northeast B.C....

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. – The Fort St. John Figure Skating Club was to the Totem Competition last weekend, February 7 to the 9, at the Pomeroy Sport Centre.

The three-day event saw close to 320 skaters participate in the event, coming from all over the Peace Region and Northern Alberta.

30 skaters from Fort St. John took part and competed in nearly 80 events between the 30 skaters.

- Advertisement -

Skaters with all abilities competed at the Competition in a range of levels from beginner level, Star One, all the way up to intermediate level, Star Ten.

Here are the results for Skater from the Fort St. John Club:

Star 1

Tessa Batten: Bronze Assessment
Jacob Shipalesky: Bronze Assessment

Star 1 Quad Threat

Tessa Batten: Gold Assessment
Kinley Fast: Bronze Assessment
Blayke Fast: Merit Assessment
Zoey Shallow: Silver Assessment
Jacob Shipalesky: Bronze Assessment

Star 2 Girls

Advertisement

Kelsie Hardy: Silver Assessment
Kenzie Schultz: Silver Assessment
Kolby Schultz: Gold Assessment
Cheyanne Ralph: Gold Assessment

Star 2 Boys

Marcus Comer: Merit Assessment

Star 3 Girls

Kendall Fleming: Silver Assessment
Kamryn Fleming: Silver Assessment
Peyton Elliott: Silver Assessment

Advertisement

Star 7 Artistic

Emma Eggimann: 2nd
Emma Shipalesky: 3rd
Haley Patterson: 2nd
Ashlyn Goertzen: 3rd

Star 9 Artistic

Sophie Stevens: 1st

Gold Artistic

Advertisement

Emma Stevens: 2nd

Star 7 Women Short Program

Addison Stone: 5th
Ashlyn Goertzen: 1st
Emma Eggimann: 2nd
Shaye Peebles: 3rd

Star 9 Women Freeskate

Emma Stevens: 1st

Pre Novice Ladies Short Program

Sophie Stevens: 2nd

Star 5 Artistic
Addison Stone: 1st
Shaye Peebles: 1st

Star 5 under 10

Madyn Peebles: 2nd

Star 5 under 13 Freeskate

Addison Stone: 1st

Star 5 13&O

Shaye Peebles: 4th
Emma Shipalesky: 5th
Haley Patterson: 2nd

Star 6 women

Emma Eggimann: 2nd
Ashlyn Goertzen: 2nd

Gold Ladies Freeskate

Emma Stevens: 1st

Pre Novice Ladies Long Program

Sophie Stevens: 2nd

Star 2 Quad Threat

Kelsie Hardy: Silver Assessment
Kenzie Schultz: Bronze Assessment
Cheyanne Ralph: Gold assessment
Kolby Schultz: Gold Assessment
Marcus Comer: Bronze Assessment

Star 3 Quad Threat

Kendall Fleming: Silver Assessment
Peyton Elliott: Gold Assessment
Kamryn Fleming: Gold Assessment

Star 4 U10 Freeskate

Kassia Pajor: 1st

Star 4 U13 Freeskate

Naomi Batten: 1st
Katelynn Hardy: 4th
Emily Brain: 3rd
Claire Thomas: 5th

Star 4 13&O Freeskate

Madeline Perret: 3rd

Showcase 1

Tessa Batten: Silver Assessment
Kelsie Hardy: Gold assessment
Kenzie Schultz: Silver Assessment
Cheyanne Ralph: Silver Assessment
Kolby Schultz: Silver Assessment
Marcus Comer: Silver Assessment

Showcase 2

Peyton Elliott: Gold Assessment
Kendall Fleming: Gold Assessment
Kamryn Fleming: Gold Assessment
Katelynn Hardy: Gold assessment
Kassia Pajor: Gold Assessment
Claire Thomas: Gold Assessment
Naomi Batten: Silver Assessment
Bianca Dante: Bronze Assessment
Emily: Gold Assessment
Madeline Perret: Gold Assessment

Showcase 3

Madyn Peebles: 1st

Star 2/3 Dance

Marcus Comer: Bronze Assessment

Star 4 Elements

Katelynn Hardy: 3rd
Kassia Pajor: 1st
Claire Thomas: 5th
Naomi Batten: 3rd
Madeline Perret: 4th
Emily Brain: 3rd

Star 5 Elements

Madyn Peebles: 1st

Star 6 Elements

Addison Stone: 2nd
Emma Shipalesky: 3rd

Community Interviews with Moose FM

More Articles Like This